Wheat germ oil can be used topically or internally. According to Mountain Rose Herbs, wheat germ has many skin benefits, including prevention and healing of skin conditions. The oil is typically added to skin care products such as lotion or massage oil and then rubbed into the targeted skin areas. Wheat germ is not recommended for gluten intoleranr people and should be kept refrigerated to extend shelf life. Nutros.com reports that regular use of wheat germ oil can keep skin healthy.
Stretch Marks and Other Scars
Scars and stretch marks can be improved by using wheat germ oil. The high amount of protein and Vitamin E content helps minimize the appearance of injured or stretched skin, according to Nutros.com. The vitamin E properties also helps hydrate cracked, flaky and dry skin. According to Mountain Rose Herbs, wheat germ oil has anti-aging properties that helps improve skin appearance and prevent wrinkles since it stimulates new cell growth.
Wheat germ oil contains properties that contribute to the reduction of sun damage. Due to high levels of antioxidants, wheat germ oil has the ability to repair and improve skin cells that have been damaged by pollution, unhealthy diets and the sun, states Mountain Rose Herbs. Antioxidants fight free radical damage, which can speed up the skin aging process and lead to cancer. Wheat germ oil can also soothe sunburns and prevent damage from environmental elements.
Eczema and Psoriasis
In addition to vitamin E, wheat germ oil contains linolenic and linoleic acid which are frequently used in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema, conditions that are characterized by inflammation and weak immune systems, reports NaturalNews.com. These essential fatty acids contain anti-inflammatory properties that help maintain immune system functions and defenses.
- three sorts of oil image by Tomo Jesenicnik from Fotolia.com
This article reflects the views of the writer and does not necessarily reflect the views of Jillian Michaels or JillianMichaels.com.